Friday, May 23, 2008

TOO SHORT - DONT FIGHT THE FEELING

Oooh, and this is an even better song by Too Short!

Too Short - Step Daddy

OMG, I haven't heard Too Short in AGES! I love this rap!

An Update

Wow, it's been a while since I've posted here. I've been so up and down, depressed then manic, and it's been exhausting. I accidentally missed an appointment with my psychiatrist, which sucks as I really needed to see her. Hopefully I can get in again soon.

All is progressing as usual in my world. The Drunken Midgets are driving me crazy, but I'm getting this weekend off since they are going up north for Memorial Day. They only have 9 days of school left before they are out for the summer. We'll see how long it takes before they drive me completely insane being home all day.

The going has been tough lately, with the ups and downs. I'm either on top of the world or suicidally depressed. And one of the meds, or maybe a combination of meds, is making me really twitchy so I have to talk to my doc about that.

I've been sleeping about 4 hours a night lately, which isn't much but it's better than it was. Some nights I'm actually able to get in 6 hours, but those nights are rare. If I sleep until 5 I'm thrilled but most nights I'm up by 2. That isn't so bad when I'm able to write as it is the best time to do so, but I haven't been writing much lately. Just a few things here and there. I miss the days when I was putting out 3 to 4 poems a day.

Nothing else really going on beyond all that. My life has become very predictable and boring. There really isn't much to say about it all.

Wednesday, May 14, 2008

Eazy E - Real Muthaphuckkin

Ok, and since I'm in the mood for rap, and the kind they don't play on the radio, here is Eazy E with Real Muthaphuckkin 'G's.

Oh, and btw, in the whole Eazy E vs Dr. Dre feud, I'm Eazy E all the way!! Hehe

Seether - Remedy

I absolutely adore this song by Seether. They so rock!!

Throw your dollar bills and leave your thrills all here with me
And speak, but don't pretend I won't defend you anymore you see
It aches in every bone, I'll die alone, but not for you
My eyes don't need to see that ugly thing, I know it's me you fear

If you want me hold me back!
Frail! The skin is dry and pale! The pain will never fail!
And so we go back to the remedy!
Clip! The wings that get you high! Just leave them where they lie!
And tell yourself, "You'll be the death of me"

I don't need a friend, I need to mend so far away
So come sit by the fire and play a while, but you can't stay too long
It aches in every bone, I'll die alone, but not for pleasure
I see my heart explode; it's been eroded by the weather here

If you want me hold me back!
Frail! The skin is dry and pale! The pain will never fail!
And so we go back to the remedy!
Clip! The wings that get you high! Just leave them where they lie!
And tell yourself, "You'll be the death of me"
Frail! The skin is dry and pale! The pain will never fail!
And so we go back to the remedy!
Clip! The wings that get you high! Just leave them where they lie!
And tell yourself, "You'll be the death of me"

Hold your eyes closed, take me in
Hold your eyes closed, take me in

Yeah, yeah, yeah, yeah, yeah!

If you want me hold me back!
Frail! The skin is dry and pale! The pain will never fail!
And so we go back to the remedy!
Clip! The wings that get you high! Just leave them where they lie!
And tell yourself, "You'll be the death of me"
Frail! The skin is dry and pale! The pain will never fail!
And so we go back to the remedy!
Clip! The wings that get you high! Just leave them where they lie!
And tell yourself, "You'll be the death of me"

Searching for Something

I have been a bad blogger when it comes to this blog. I've been focusing mostly on my writing blog, so I haven't had much time to blog here. Well, I've had some time but little initiative. This blog has fallen far down on my list. I think I just have too damn many blogs. But, I will probably start posting here more regularly again. This is the first blog I ever started, and I can't neglect it too much. Besides, I like being a Stuperhero.

Not much going on here, just dealing with the Drunken Midgets, as usual, and lots of appointments as well as trying to fit school in there somewhere. Been feeling a bit down and spiritually bereft, but that's okay. Being empty inside makes me want to explore my spirituality more, so that can be a good thing. I've been reading all kinds of books on spirituality and metaphysics and such. It is very fascinating, especially metaphysics as it relates to spirituality. I like the idea of combining spirituality and science. I don't that they are mutually exclusive, like so many out there. My search for spirituality has even brought me into a better understanding of quantum physics, if you can believe that. There is science behind Witchcraft that most people ignore or don't know about.

It's getting light too damn early now. It's just after 6 and the sun is already up. I like it much better when it is dark until after 7. And the sun has been setting too late for me. One of the things I hate about summer is that it is light until nearly 10. I prefer it to be dark by 5. I'm weird, I know. I really don't enjoy summer that much. I'm not an outdoorsy kinda person, and it gets way to hot for me. If we could just go fall, winter, spring, fall, winter, spring, and skip summer altogether, I would be very happy.

K, well, I'm off!

Laters!

Saturday, May 3, 2008

Ouch!

Oh man, I hurt. I had a root canal a week ago, and finally finished it up yesterday, and my jaw and teeth hurt something fierce. And something is going on with my left shoulder and neck that is killing me.

In other news, I've had a very busy week with appointments galore. Aside from the dentist appointments there were lots of therapy appointments for all of us and I had a couple doctor's appointments. So I've been running ragged this week and missed a couple days of school to boot because of it all. Very hectic.

But much better than being bored out of my mind.

And I even got some cleaning done. The house is mostly clean except for the mess my youngest made in the living room last night.

Wow, my neck and shoulder hurt. I'm tempted to go to the ER it's so bad. I need a shoulder sling or something. It is very hard to even type.

So, actually I'm gonna go, I just can't type no more, no more.

Laters!